In 2011 Gina took a break from the sport in order to start a family with son Benjamin being born in July. She returned to racing in 2012 taking 2 iron distance victories and 2 half iron distance victories and a 7th place finish at the World Championships in Hawaii in that very year.

2015 Highlights

Ironman 70.3 Auckland - 2nd
Ironman 70.3 Taiwan - 1st
Challenge Wanaka - 1st
Ironman New Zealand - 2nd
Challenge Roth - 4th


Nationality: New Zealand

Hometown: Christchurch, New Zealand

First Triathlon: 2005 Canterbury Champs

Favorite distance: Ironman

Career highlight: Winning Ironman New Zealand 2009

Race wheels: TdF58 SL 650c

Nickname: Ginny

Favorite place to train: At home (Christchurch, New Zealand) over the summer; or Noosa, Australia or the Pyrenees in France in the winter.

Eurogermano TV interview with Gina Crawford going into Ironman Worlds 2013

What I dread about race day: Pre-race. Crowded and stressful and long lines for the bathroom.

Favorite food: Salmon and dark chocolate

If I won the lottery: I would buy a farm and attempt to be totally self-sufficient and give the rest to charity and to my family.

Favorite Movie: Pride and Prejudice

My next vacation will be: Probably a long time away when I no longer do triathlons as since taking up the sport my holidays are the day after a race.